Privacy policy

SC TECKSIMED SRL (ESCAPE ROOM ARAD) respects the privacy and security of the processing of the personal data of every person who accesses the website in order to make online bookings. In accordance with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of such Data and of Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy, ESCAPE ROOM ARAD has the obligation to administer safely and only for the purposes presented below, the personal data provided to us.

We hereby inform you about the following issues:

What kind of personal data does the site collect?

To make the escape-room game booking, the customer must enter the following personal data: name, email address and phone number.

What are the data used for?

Data is used to validate the booking in order to identify the customer at the time of booking; contacting the customer for booking confirmation; informing the client of any changes that may occur during the course of the trip and may influence the reservation dates (technical issues, gaps, etc); informing the client about the new features at ESCAPE ROOM ARAD in terms of gaming rooms; informing the client about occasional promotions; identifying customers who have not complied with the terms and conditions (did not cancel the reservation, did not respect the rules of the game, etc.) and prevent these situations from happening in the future if they make another reservation; Sending photos at ESCAPE ROOM ARAD by email at customer's request.

Who has access to this data?

Data processed for the purposes listed above can only be accessed by legal representatives and associates of SC TECKSIMED SRL (ESCAPE ROOM ARAD), as well as by employees during the period of the work contract with the company. After the employment contract is terminated, employees no longer have access to the booking system or storage server.

Where is this information stored?

The data you entered when making your booking appears in our booking system, where access is permitted by entering a username and a password. The access is allowed to the administrator, associates and employees, during the period of the specific contract with SC TECKSIMED SRL. Subsequently, their access is blocked.

What are your personal data rights?

Right of access to information: You have the right to be informed about the personal data processed, the purpose and method of processing them.

Right to rectification: You have the right to rectify your personal data, if necessary by contacting by phone 0722 332 845 or by email contact@escaperoomarad.ro a representative of Escape Room Arad.

Right to data removal / deletion from the database: You have the right to manifest your desire to delete your personal data from the database when they are no longer needed for the purpose of the original collection.

The right to limitation: You have the right to request limiting the processing of the data, in which case we will only keep them in order to validate the disclaimer and to communicate any changes that may have occurred in connection with your booking status before the booking date.

Right to opposition: You have the right to object to further processing of your data under the conditions and limits prescribed by law.

The right to portability: You have the right to request us to forward the data you have provided to us electronically.

Right to file a complaint: You have the right to complain to the data protection authority.